Showing posts with label Alexandra Taft. Show all posts
[…] According to Brannans claim, “Dr. Franklin ordered me to go to the emergency room for an immediate psych evaluation as I had exceeded his ability to be of assistance… Not being able to afford the $250 co-pay for the local emergency room …I sent an email to Bruno explaining that I was not well.”

 Brannan is demanding severance pay, and will likely pursue civil damages, however, A.R.S. Section A.R.S. § 12-2202 requires that “Persons who are of unsound mind at the time they are called to testify shall not be witnesses in a civil action.” Likewise, Rule 35(a) of Arizona Civil Procedure states, “When the mental or physical condition (including the blood group) of a party [...] is in controversy, the court in which the action is pending may order the party to submit to a physical or mental examination by a physician or psychologist